Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: WOW! Is software off....

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    15,674
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    512
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    108
    Thanked in
    82 Posts

    Default WOW! Is software off....

    I know.. I know..

    I'm preaching to the choir here.... And I don't mean any disrespect to the guys that write HW INFO, AIDA, etc. because they're doing whatever they can with the data they're given by the motherboards.. but WOW!

    So... We were told that the CX < 750W had issues with Skylake.

    Well.. duh. It doesn't support the low power sleep states.

    But sales were like "they're installing Windows.. prompted for input.. not inputting anything and the PC crashes." Well.. duh.. if you sit there during the Windows install and don't input anything. Guess what? The PC goes to sleep.

    Anyhoo.. as a tech marketing monkey, I have to do as I'm instructed and put a CX500 in a Skylake build using an Asus Z170 board. With the power management set to "normal" I had no issues. Set the power management to "energy saver" and the PC would reboot when it came out of sleep... JUST LIKE HASWELL.

    I decided to see if I could get Windows running with the energy saver mode on, I could write a better report. Using the lab's DMM, which is better than my own UT81B and is calibrated every year because Corsair has the budget for it, I set it to log voltages and shoved it into an available PCIe power connector.

    I consistantly got +12.3V while running AIDA for CPU and memory stability tests. But the voltage reported by the software?? 7.7V!!!

    7.7V!!!! I'm pretty sure the PC wouldn't run. But that's neither here nor there. Just the fact that I was being told by AIDA and HWINFO that the +12V was 7.7V when I was logging +12.3V with a lab quality DMM just tells me how far off voltage readings can be when trusting software.

    And to think... I have a guy on Tom's Hardware telling me that user could just use HWINFO, etc. to find out their PSU voltages... OH... MY... GOD!!!!

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Jon Gerow For This Useful Post:

    Philipus II (07-29-2015)

  3. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Germany, Berlin
    Posts
    1,558
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    915
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Default

    Not exactly surprising to be honest. Simple guessing usually works better for the voltage estimate than software readings.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    15,674
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    512
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    108
    Thanked in
    82 Posts

    Default

    I know.. but the fact that SO MANY PEOPLE think "I'll just check HWINFO for my PSU voltages... OMGWTFBBQSAUCE! My +12V is at 4.7V!!! Must have PSU problem!!!!" is just mind boggling.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    15,674
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    512
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    108
    Thanked in
    82 Posts

    Default

    Here we go...



    Also note the -5V reading (note: There IS no -5V).

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Jon Gerow For This Useful Post:

    ehume (07-29-2015)

  7. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    50°4'53.169"N, 14°23'30.699"E
    Posts
    1,578
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    90
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    What the hell is the problem with those states? Its all just like "Vista ready" power supply! WTF! So the computer takes just a fraction of watt from +12 V…and couple watts from +3.3/+5 V, maybe (RAM etc.). Now, what it the problem here with 2015 power supply??

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    558
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    57
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Minimum load? Can your car idle on 0.1 l of gas?

  9. #7
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    125
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    7
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Default

    We used to get quite a few returns on PSUs because users were using the values reported in the motherboard BIOS as proof their PSU was defective. Now that our customer service guys are told to always educate customers on not trusting software readings, it's gotten better, but still....

    Maybe all PSU brands need to ally and sign a petition to ask for exclusion of PSU readings from these software monitoring program? Or have them include a disclaimer of some sorts?

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    15,674
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    512
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    108
    Thanked in
    82 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Behemot View Post
    What the hell is the problem with those states? Its all just like "Vista ready" power supply! WTF! So the computer takes just a fraction of watt from +12 V…and couple watts from +3.3/+5 V, maybe (RAM etc.). Now, what it the problem here with 2015 power supply??
    Just sayin'.

    Set the board to "energy saver" in the BIOS and it just couldn't come out of sleep without rebooting. Threw an RM550 in there and it works fine.

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    255
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    87
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Default

    Before you read the voltage with software you should read it in the bios, if the values are the same the software got nothing to do.

  12. #10
    quest for silence's Avatar
    quest for silence is offline Silencer & heathen relic of a human (™ by OW)
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3,353
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,037
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by none77 View Post
    Before you read the voltage with software you should read it in the bios, if the values are the same the software got nothing to do.
    Usually they are not.
    Best, Luca

Similar Threads

  1. Looking for QMS software
    By kyleri in forum General Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-03-2016, 09:37 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-26-2010, 06:06 AM
  3. CA Software
    By Tech Bori in forum General Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-27-2006, 09:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •