Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Turns out my APC UPS & Corsair PSU are not compatible. Any Solutions ??

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    6
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Post Turns out my APC UPS & Corsair PSU are not compatible. Any Solutions ??

    Hello,

    Few months ago my corsair CX430( Not V2 ) started acting weird and therefore my system started getting restarted randomly. I realize it is the PSU b'coz when I replaced it with a cheap one everything was working fine. So I send it for replacement and they send a new one. Now the same problem starting to reappear again. I send an mail to both companies & they both blatantly said that there is a good chance my UPS & PSU are not compatible. Reason is simple . PSU accepts pure sine wave. and my basic APC (Back UPS 650VA) gives stimulated sine wave. The strange part is that for more than two years both products functioned without any hassles.

    what are my options now? The warranty for both has been expired. I cannot put a cheap PSU b'coz it will not give enough power to my system for sure. I cannot opt for a pure sine wave UPS b'coz it's out of my budget. If I opt for a cheap UPS will it work ??. Can anyone suggest any solutions ???

  2. #2
    cheapie's Avatar
    cheapie is offline That weird furry girl they warned you about
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Earth, I think
    Posts
    338
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    28
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Have you tried plugging it into something *other* than the UPS to see if the problems go away?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    16,067
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    538
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    274
    Thanked in
    198 Posts

    Default

    Right. What happens if the PSU is plugged directly into the wall?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Germany, Berlin
    Posts
    1,617
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    969
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    30
    Thanked in
    24 Posts

    Default

    THe hold up time of the CX430 is lower than it it should be according to the standard. With UPS that could be a problem, but the symptom should be different.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    16,067
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    538
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    274
    Thanked in
    198 Posts

    Default

    Right. And it wouldn't just "all the sudden" start having a problem and is reproducible with two PSUs. Which is why it might just be a failing UPS.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    6
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Well, I tried plugging the PSU directly into the wall. After sometime it started showing the same problem, shutting down & restart . Now I changed the PSU and installed a cheap one (A real cheap one b'coz MB connector only has 20pin & not the extra 4 ). Everything working smoothly without any problem. I guess there is no compatibility issue in play here. It only means that they send me a faulty PSU. I replaced it barely 3 months ago and now the warranty is finished

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    6
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Unhappy

    Quote Originally Posted by jonnyGURU View Post
    Right. And it wouldn't just "all the sudden" start having a problem and is reproducible with two PSUs. Which is why it might just be a failing UPS.
    UPS is working fine with the cheap PSU . and the corsair PSU is still showing problems even when it's directly connected to the wall. What am I suppose to do now ???

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    16,067
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    538
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    274
    Thanked in
    198 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Davyjones View Post
    I replaced it barely 3 months ago and now the warranty is finished
    You're in India? Are you dealing with Corsair's tech support or some distributor in India?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    6
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jonnyGURU View Post
    You're in India? Are you dealing with Corsair's tech support or some distributor in India?
    I'm in India. For the replacement I mailed the corsair India and they send me an address where I'm suppose to send the faulty PSU. This happened in July and it took more than one month for the corsair india to replace my PSU in august and I guess the warranty is finished on oct 22nd

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    16,067
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    538
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    274
    Thanked in
    198 Posts

    Default

    Ah.. There is no Corsair India. That would actually be Kaizen Infoserve: http://www.kaizeninfoserve.com/

    PM me your RMA#, etc. I think I can get someone from Corsair to bump that for you.

Similar Threads

  1. Tips on Backup Solutions (4TB+, Mac/Win, Business)
    By pepsi_max2k in forum General Software
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-17-2019, 09:11 PM
  2. Corsair Individually Sleeved PCIe Cables compatible with AX Platinum PSU?
    By markzolla in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-11-2019, 10:22 PM
  3. Seasonic M12D turns the mains down when connected
    By felix in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 10-21-2009, 02:27 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •