Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: HWmonitor & Antec PSU issue

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    90
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    17
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default HWmonitor & Antec PSU issue

    I installed a brand new Antec Neo Eco 400w 80+ PSU in my wife's computer about 3 years back (maybe a month or two just shy of three years). The computer has the following hardware:

    Phenom II 955 & gigabyte mATX mobo
    one Samsung HDD and one WD Green HDD
    4GB RAM
    ATI 5570 1GB video card
    2-3 120mm fans

    She only uses it for email, web surfing, facebook and uploading pictures. A few weeks ago I check out CPUID's HWmonitor and it states the PSU 12v voltage value is at 9v. I re-booted the PC, re-installed the SW, etc., etc., same value. I decided to install Diablo III and played several hours at a time on her PC probably totaling 10+ hours over 7 days (she was thrilled). HWmonitor still has the 12v value at a steady 9v for min, max, and current readings. No issue with the PC, played the game with ease. Is this a SW glitch as her PC runs just fine and frankly she never taxes it for power?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    540
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    45
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    This is nothing out of ordinary for software readings to be completely inaccurate. Just use a multimeter if you want to measure voltages.
    Xeon X3440 @3,1GHz + GTX660 + 2x4GB @1650MHz CL9 + Corsair RM650

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to yojo2 For This Useful Post:

    ct1615 (07-23-2014)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    16,455
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    556
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    389
    Thanked in
    286 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ct1615 View Post
    Is this a SW glitch as her PC runs just fine and frankly she never taxes it for power?
    Software glitch. ALL software is notoriously inaccurate for checking voltages. If there's nothing wrong with the PC, don't worry about it. If you need to check voltages, use a DMM.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Jon Gerow For This Useful Post:

    ct1615 (07-23-2014)

  6. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,715
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    6
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    72
    Thanked in
    66 Posts

    Default

    Use at least the software from the manufacturer, better a digital Multi Meter.
    It's more accurate than generic software like HW Monitor. THat just doesn't work right...

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Stefan Payne For This Useful Post:

    ct1615 (07-23-2014)

  8. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    348
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    14
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    3 Posts

    Default

    As said use a multimeter.
    If you don't have one atleast look at the voltages from the PC's BIOS instead.
    "The one who says it cannot be done should never interrupt the one who is doing it."

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Per Hansson For This Useful Post:

    ct1615 (07-23-2014)

  10. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    16,455
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    556
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    389
    Thanked in
    286 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan Payne View Post
    Use at least the software from the manufacturer, better a digital Multi Meter.
    It's more accurate than generic software like HW Monitor. THat just doesn't work right...
    No. All software gets it's information from the same IC on the motherboard. They're all inaccurate.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Jon Gerow For This Useful Post:

    ct1615 (07-23-2014)

  12. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    90
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    17
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    thank you to everyone for their replies. I was 90% positive it was a SW issue before posting, now I'm 100%.

  13. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,715
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    6
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    72
    Thanked in
    66 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jonnyGURU View Post
    No. All software gets it's information from the same IC on the motherboard. They're all inaccurate.
    No, because the MoBo manufacturer knows what he's doing and is able to adjust the software according to the needs. Thus, it's more accurate than generic Software like HWMonitor.
    For example:
    AI Suite gets about 12V on my 990FX Sabertooth, HWMonitor shows about 11,8V or so...

    Buttom Line:
    Generic Software is shit and pretty useless.
    What the MoBO Software (ie BIOS) shows isn't that inacurate and mostly usefull but still way less accurate than a DMM...

  14. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    16,455
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    556
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    389
    Thanked in
    286 Posts

    Default

    The algorithms are different in every piece of software, but my point is they're ALL very inaccurate. I'm not going to give credit to one piece of software over another because it's less inaccurate... but still inaccurate.

    It gives the false impression that people should use software to monitor voltages and that's just never a good idea.

  15. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    22
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    There's a difference between a sensor with limited accuracy, and a software that just doesn't properly support certain sensing hardware and misinterprets what it reads. If software from the manufacturers reported values that are 30% off they'd be totally useless, but they aren't.

    The single mobo I compared against a multimeter showed values that were max at most 2% off, and sometimes less than 1% (regardless of which one of them is right ). What differences did you see in your various comparisons?

Similar Threads

  1. Issue with Antec TruePower Trio 650w PSU
    By Nas7001 in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-10-2015, 05:23 PM
  2. Antec RMA issue, they want to replace a HCP1200 with an HCP1000?
    By maxp779 in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-26-2014, 07:37 AM
  3. Hi! ...strange issue with an Antec!
    By heinz357 in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-19-2012, 11:15 PM
  4. Power issue running Furmark - Antec CP-850
    By Deadjon in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-09-2012, 08:50 AM
  5. GIF AV Issue
    By madmat in forum Site Suggestions & Forum Issues
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-25-2007, 06:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •