Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: amd phenom ii to amd a 10 7700k 3.8

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Post amd phenom ii to amd a 10 7700k 3.8

    can I upgarde (CPU) amd phenom x4 9100e QUAD CORE 1.80 GHZ {socket amd AM2+ (940) } to AMD A10 7700K 3.8 Ghz Black Edition

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    16,073
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    539
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    274
    Thanked in
    198 Posts

    Default

    Nope. AM2+ socket vs. FM2+ socket.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    540
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    45
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    AMD A10 is not worth upgrading to anyway.
    Xeon X3440 @3,1GHz + GTX660 + 2x4GB @1650MHz CL9 + Corsair RM650

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Peru
    Posts
    2
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yojo2 View Post
    AMD A10 is not worth upgrading to anyway.
    +1

  5. #5
    quest for silence's Avatar
    quest for silence is offline Silencer & heathen relic of a human (™ by OW)
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3,353
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,037
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by FRANZCAYO View Post
    can I upgarde (CPU) amd phenom x4 9100e QUAD CORE 1.80 GHZ {socket amd AM2+ (940) } to AMD A10 7700K 3.8 Ghz Black Edition
    No (AM2+ vs FM2, DDR2 vs DDR3): if your motherboard (?) had a suitable BIOS revision, you might upgrade up to the Phenom II X6 (depending of wattage), looking for some cheap options off the bay or classifieds.
    Best, Luca

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    119
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by quest for silence View Post
    No (AM2+ vs FM2, DDR2 vs DDR3): if your motherboard (?) had a suitable BIOS revision, you might upgrade up to the Phenom II X6 (depending of wattage), looking for some cheap options off the bay or classifieds.
    I've look at Phenom IIs on the bay not too long ago and they still sell for ~$100 for the non black edition. It's incredible, you could buy a CPU, use it for 5 years, sell it 5 years later and get 50% to 75% of your money back.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    91
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    9
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    If you have a good motherboard, and the rest of your system is still in good condition buy the fastest Phenom X4 or X6 that the board supports. It will be faster than pretty much any AMD APU.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    50°4'53.169"N, 14°23'30.699"E
    Posts
    1,578
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    90
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Or clock it, they had big die and soldered IHS, you should be able to get to to 3 GHz at least. If you use basic clock of 333 MHz that's 3 GHz, shoud do that just fine and there should nto be any problem with memory, I think you can run it on 667 MHz CL4-5…just the chipset may be bitching, if it can not be set to lower multiplier.

Similar Threads

  1. Till 5/20/11 Phenom II X4 955
    By walterm in forum Hot Deals
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-17-2011, 08:46 AM
  2. AMD Phenom to Phenom II Upgrade Article from Corsair
    By Yellowbeard in forum General PC Hardware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-01-2009, 06:59 PM
  3. VX600 psu and Phenom 2 n
    By Aulis in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-25-2009, 04:14 AM
  4. Odd problems overclocking my phenom II 720
    By k2aka111 in forum CPU Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-13-2009, 11:52 AM
  5. EA500 enough for GTX 260 + Phenom II 920?
    By heloder in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-28-2009, 10:32 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •