Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: win 98 won't install

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    514
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default win 98 won't install

    hi I have a kosher copy of 98, and can't get it to install, I have 3 'old' hard drives, all of which are ok, and confirmed good by taking xp, but I can't seem to format them and get 98 loaded, I have to use 98, as I need a full dos thingy for running an older program.

    Any ideas? what more info do you need,

    none of the hd's will do it...hardware compatibility? I have done it b4, but this time it won't work.

    One of them says insufficient memory, but I have 2gb of ram.

    another says boot disc failure...

    strangely, my cpu is reporting of having 128 mb of l1 cache, and 512 of l2, on the boot up/bios, its an amd s939, shouldn't the l1 and l2 be the same?...something doesn't seem quite right...

    Can I put 98 on the existing HD that is running xp, do I need to partition it? I am new to multiple drives/partitioning, never done it b4.

    how hard is it to get hard drives to simply have multiple sections for different installations and simply be able to select on demand...you would think that's easy enuff these days.
    Last edited by ianm2; 02-06-2007 at 02:15 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    16,193
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    544
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    303
    Thanked in
    219 Posts

    Default

    If I remember correctly, hard drive formatting wasn't part of the install process until ME. Don't you have to format the drive with a 98 start up disk before you can actually install 98?

    http://www.bootdisk.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Moderator
    Posts
    4,126
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    19
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    14
    Thanked in
    7 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ianm2 View Post
    hi I have a kosher copy of 98, and can't get it to install, I have 3 'old' hard drives, all of which are ok, and confirmed good by taking xp, but I can't seem to format them and get 98 loaded, I have to use 98, as I need a full dos thingy for running an older program.

    Any ideas? what more info do you need,

    none of the hd's will do it...hardware compatibility? I have done it b4, but this time it won't work.

    One of them says insufficient memory, but I have 2gb of ram.

    another says boot disc failure...

    strangely, my cpu is reporting of having 128 mb of l1 cache, and 512 of l2, on the boot up/bios, its an amd s939, shouldn't the l1 and l2 be the same?...something doesn't seem quite right...

    Can I put 98 on the existing HD that is running xp, do I need to partition it? I am new to multiple drives/partitioning, never done it b4.

    how hard is it to get hard drives to simply have multiple sections for different installations and simply be able to select on demand...you would think that's easy enuff these days.
    98 isn't going to play nice with some current hardware. I would go older on the kit and it should take care of your problem.

    If you need a full DOS environment you may want to freeDOS or DRDOS as well.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    East Tennessee
    Posts
    1,590
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    your cpu's cache is being reported correctly.

    2gb might be too much for win98, especially since it is from an era when 256mb of RAM was considered a LOT.
    Rig 1: Phenom II X2 550-Asus M5A78L-MLX--2x4 Patriot DDR3 1333--Asus Formula HD4770--Enermax Triathlor 450--LG Flatron W2252TQ--Win 10 x64
    Rig 2: Core i3 6300--Asrock Z170M Extreme4--2x8 Adata DDR4 2400--EVGA GTX 750Ti--Corsair CX500M--Corsair Hydro H55--Windows 7 x64

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    16,193
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    544
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    303
    Thanked in
    219 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrWicked1968 View Post
    your cpu's cache is being reported correctly.

    2gb might be too much for win98, especially since it is from an era when 256mb of RAM was considered a LOT.
    Oh yeah. Forgot about that. 98 always freaks out when you have more than 512MB of RAM....

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/253912

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Roll around the world
    Posts
    697
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Use UBCD, boot from it and it'll bootup to a working DOS envornment where you can format and delete your system with many tools : like FDISK.

    BootnNuke is another way and so is Killdisk - widely available online for free. 98 or CE won't pick up 2GB.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Main Satcom Facility Luna Moon Base
    Posts
    93
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    there is an issue in the registry with Win98 if you go with a gb or larger. There are some work around for it. I would do a google to find them. you can get a win98 bootdisk from here http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm so that you can make a 98 boot disk to fdisk and format your drives

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    16,193
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    544
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    303
    Thanked in
    219 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ww2717 View Post
    there is an issue in the registry with Win98 if you go with a gb or larger. There are some work around for it. I would do a google to find them.
    It's 512MB or larger. See post #5.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    86
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Yah, I came across the same problem last week trying to format my 180gig. WinXP wouldn't detect it passed 137 for some reason, so I had to format it thru WD software. I popped in a Win98 BootDisk and a DOS 6.22 and it wouldn't finish boot. It took me a min to realize there was a 512mb problem which I totally forgot about.

    Anywayz, I finally got it done with a WD Data LifeGuard CD.

    As the rest have said, go with Dr DOS and make sure to format as FAT32. I think the max parition for FAT32 in Win98 is 32gb but I may be wrong.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    230
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Yeah you have to format the drive as FAT32. Win 98 doesn't format the drive and it won't recognize NTFS.
    Condoleeza Rice is nice but I prefer A-Roni

Similar Threads

  1. Can I install a new PSU into my OLD PC
    By arcade_portal32 in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 02-05-2017, 09:50 PM
  2. Install Processor
    By kavinduravishan in forum General PC Hardware
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-02-2015, 05:33 AM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-09-2009, 04:33 PM
  4. How does this install into a case?
    By Redbeard in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-24-2008, 11:48 PM
  5. Can I install a PSU upside down?
    By GeneralOreo in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-13-2007, 08:21 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •