jonnyGURU Forums

jonnyGURU Forums (http://www.jonnyguru.com/forums/index.php)
-   CPU Discussion (http://www.jonnyguru.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Overclocking Problems -- HELP!! (http://www.jonnyguru.com/forums/showthread.php?t=8352)

Chess Gator 09-10-2011 05:16 PM

Overclocking Problems -- HELP!!
 
Hello group,

I followed this YOUTUBE.com video to the letter.

I was able to get to 5.0Ghz for my CPU.

However, for the RAM the highest I can go is 1600Mhz!! I have new RAM that can go at 2133Mhz.

So, why will the BIOS not accept a higher level of RAM ??

In the video he wimped out and used 1866Mhz, but I cannot even get that!!

So what is wrong here?

Thank you,

CG :)

mariush 09-10-2011 06:12 PM

As you increase the memory frequency, you need to lower the timings.

The motherboard probably automatically detected the memory at 1333 Mhz and read the timings from the RAM for that frequency and populated all the fields associated with the memory.
When you went up to 1600 Mhz, the memory was still good enough to work with the same low timings but when you go higher, it can't handle anymore - you need to lower them.

Use an application like CPU-Z and write down the timings that are saved in the SPD, then go in bios and lower the timings when trying to raise the frequency... for example take this picture:

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...ce,3017-3.html

http://media.bestofmicro.com/M/O/305...orsair-spd.png

This 4GB module from Corsair is rated for 1600 Mhz but by default the motherboard will probably either set it at 1066 mhz CL 7(518 x 2 = ~ 1066mhz) or 1333Mhz CL 9 (666x2)

If it's by default at 1066 mhz and you raise it to 1600mhz, it won't work because the memory can't handle CL7 and 1600 Mhz, the timings need to be lowered to the ones that are on that column, 8-8-8-24-41. If it's set by default at 1333 Mhz, notice the column says 9-9-9 and the 1600 Mhz profile says 8-8-8 ... so your memory would work fine at 1600 Mhz with those conservative timings. But when you go over 1600 Mhz, CL8 may not be good, you may have to go to CL9 or CL10.

If you want to go higher, you may find out you can run them a bit higher with no changes and you may be able to run them at 1666-1700 Mhz just by going to 9-9-9-24-41 as most memory modules. But higher than this, this particular memory module in the picture may need to have its voltage rised a bit.

If I had this memory module, I would lower the timings to about 11-11-11-33-48, which I see for example that Kingston uses in a module to get stable 1954 mhz:

http://media.bestofmicro.com/N/7/305...ngston-spd.png

Then, I'd up the frequency and test to see where it stops working. Then, I would probably raise the voltage a bit to see where it's stable again. If the memory is 1.5v as the ones in the pictures are, I would have no problem trying 1.51-1.53v and maybe even more - I think about 1.56-1.58v should be safe. Don't go over 1.65v though, it can hurt the cpu.

Chess Gator 09-10-2011 06:54 PM

Hi,

I am using this RAM what would be the best setting for my bios?

I have software that tracks the bios, what is the command to copy the image from my computer screen and paste it here on the forum?

I switched the memory to 11-11-11-30-3 and it seems to only be running at 1066Mhz.

Looks like I am not doing something quite right.

Cordially,

CG

mariush 09-10-2011 07:12 PM

How should I know?

Download CPU-Z http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html
Click on the SPD tab and you should see the values there.

If you check the Description on Newegg, you will see this:

Cas Latency 11
Timing 11-11-11-30
Voltage 1.5V

This means that the memory modules can probably achieve 2133 Mhz when you set those timings to 11-11-11-30. By default, the motherboard probably set everything to 1600 Mhz 8-8-8-24 or something like that, so when you try to raise the frequency you're blocked by those timings. Raise them to 11-11-11-30 and you'll have more room to play with.

Oh... now that I see you're using four modules... you should know that some motherboards achieve much higher frequencies and timings with just one or two memory modules. When all slots are populated the circuitry on the motherboard and the memory controller in the processor are more "stressed" so it's not unusual to see lower frequencies/timings.

Chess Gator 09-10-2011 07:13 PM

1 Attachment(s)
I just uploaded one low quality image from the software I am using. Perhaps, it will be enough for you.

Thanks

CG

mariush 09-10-2011 08:40 PM

From the looks of that picture, you're probably looking at the MEMORY tab. This tab tells you just the frequency and timings your memory currently runs at right now, which is not very useful.

There's one next to it called SPD... on that page you will have the information.

For ***'s sake look at the pictures that I posted above, your screen should look like those look (the window split in two sections about equally sized and the bottom section showing several columns of information)

And next time use Alt + PrintScreen - it captures just the window you're looking at, not the whole screen. After you press Alt+PrintScreen, go in Paint, paste the screenshot, save as PNG - JPG is designed for natural photos, not screenshots.

Chess Gator 09-11-2011 06:52 AM

XMP
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hello,

No need to get upset, it is just overclocking. Instead of setting the RAM manually I have selected XMP. This seems to default the RAM to it's maximum setting of 2133Mhz. I have attached a new SPD image with the XMP setting. Would you mind taking a look at it and decipher it. It seems to be picking up the XMP setting. Whether it is using it, I do not know. :wall:

Cordially,

CG

Hondacity 09-11-2011 03:23 PM

can you show the memory tab?

ThaWade 12-01-2012 06:38 PM

System specs: AMD Athlon II X2
8GB(2x4GB)system is maxed
Mainboard is OEM can post CPU-z for it if necessary

Ok so I've been reading this post and I have to say I'm a little confused.. According the replys in this thread and this one http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...ce,3017-2.html ....are the statements true about my Ram not being able to use CL 7 at 1333mhz .. Or am I misunderstanding them and they are referring to the motherboards ability to clock it at default..
But if I go by what mariush said then my ram can't run at CL7 and 1333mhz according to CPU-z post any way.. Wondering coz I paid 15-20 extra bucks to get cl7 @ 1333mhz ram .. although i cant get that out of it any way since my motherboard is OEM. and defaulted to CL8 @ who knows since it fluctuates so much(is that normal).. guessing 1066 though

http://i895.photobucket.com/albums/a...rucialRAM3.jpg

http://i895.photobucket.com/albums/a...ucialRAM-1.jpg

http://i895.photobucket.com/albums/a...rucialRAM2.jpg

And this pic is from it's the actual RAM that I have http://www.crucial.com/store/partspe...4G3D1337DT1TX0 it's the actual RAM that I have

http://i895.photobucket.com/albums/a...omCapture2.jpg

Or if the CPU-z thing is correct I can only get CL7@1333Mhz on XMP? If that's the case I feel cheated by crucial since it doesn't say any where that i've seen that you can only get CL7@1333Mhz only on XMP.
But I also read on AMD's website that you can't get full 1333 Ram unless you have a Corex3 or higher CPU..

Thank you for reading my ranting.

Kougar 12-01-2012 08:43 PM

You need to understand that by default, RAM will run at official JEDEC timings for compatibility reasons. It's a universal standard for PCs, as if the user buys higher performance RAM then they can modify the appropriate settings to get the performance.

If you want to run your RAM outside that spec you need to do so manually by either changing the settings yourself or by selecting XMP in your BIOS. You have either option, but XMP is easier since it automatically adjusts subtimings to match the lower CL timing.

The reason they do this is simple... imagine if you bought two of those memory kits. If the motherboard defaulted to XMP then odds are your system wouldn't even boot, or it could boot with unstable RAM. The XMP profile does not take into account if you are running double the memory modules the profile timings were created for. My system can't even boot if I use the XMP profile because I'm running two high-performance kits, but it boots fine on the default memory profile. There's other considerations such as RAM voltages and the CPU's memory controller rating and still other factors that can affect RAM stability as well, which is why by default motherboards automatically use the JEDEC profiles unless told otherwise.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:15 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.