jonnyGURU Forums

jonnyGURU Forums (http://www.jonnyguru.com/forums/index.php)
-   GPU Discussion (http://www.jonnyguru.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=21)
-   -   HDMI - Screen is not size of monitor (http://www.jonnyguru.com/forums/showthread.php?t=7391)

Arizonian 12-14-2010 04:40 PM

HDMI - Screen is not size of monitor
 
I've just changed from DVI to DVI to a new AMD 6870 card with HDMI to HDMI. My monitor Acer H213H supports HDMI. My resolution is 1920x1080 32bit 1080p @ 60Hz.

When I switched from DVI to DVI to HDMI to HDMI I went from a full size window screen that fit monitor to one that has about 1/2" borders of black screen around it now.

I can't figure out how to get back to full screen size. If my monitor has HDMI input why isn't this working?

I'm thinking I have a setting or display property off and when I go to lower my resolution it doesn't fix the window size.

Arizonian 12-14-2010 04:45 PM

Just figured it out.

Screen resolution needs to be 1680 X 1050 to fit screen in HDMI.

Just fyi for anyone else who might come across this problem.

Will leave thread up.

mariush 12-14-2010 06:28 PM

That Acer H213H has DVI and HDMI - they're both digital so they're absolutely identical in terms of quality.
DVI however has less issues like the one you mention, so best thing for you would be to get a DVI cable which is about 5-10$ and worth it.

Now you may be able to adjust that problem you have by going in the Control Center and it's somewhere under

Go in the ATI's control center and see what's there under Digital Panel 1 > HDTV Support or around that section (I have both monitors on DVI so I can't tell you exactly) for something which let's you "overscan" or "underscan" the signal:

Maybe it's something like this:

http://imgur.com/fiijR.jpg

By default, the driver may output something like 1850 x 1000 (something like -7% in the picture) because it assumes some TVs may have borders that would block the pixels on the sides so it would annoy you.
So set the resolution back to 1920x1080 60hz and move the slider.

When you set the ouput to 1680x1050 you basically disable this feature so that's why it works, but the image should be of worse quality, blurrier.

Arizonian 12-14-2010 08:05 PM

Your right. When I set it from 1680 X 1050 @ 60hz back to 1080p @ 60hz it re-shrunk .

I found the option on scaling after digging into Catalyst version 2010 by enabling GPU scaling.

Thank you kindly, I'm now at 1080p @60hz and full screen.

Before you posted I was at lower resolution only.

oSOWERSBYo 07-27-2013 01:00 PM

YES!!
 
thankyou my monitor has been small for ages

shovenose 07-28-2013 04:17 AM

you need to adjust overscan settings in catalyst control center


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:52 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.