jonnyGURU Forums

jonnyGURU Forums (http://www.jonnyguru.com/forums/index.php)
-   PC Power Supply Discussion (http://www.jonnyguru.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   CHIEFTEC CPS-500S Force (http://www.jonnyguru.com/forums/showthread.php?t=13805)

Sean13290 11-19-2016 06:02 AM

CHIEFTEC CPS-500S Force
 
Hello my first post here,

I have a question about CHIEFTEC CPS-500S Force, I ned a new PSU and I found this in a local store at good price and I want to know is it any good for my system and reliable for my needs.

My rig is AMD A10 6800K with 8 GB of ram Corsair Dom's platinum a 1 T HDD WD Blue and a GTX 1060 3GB.

Now I know this is more than enough wattage for my needs but will it be reliable and safe to run my gaming system on, in future I plan to add an SSD very soon and upgrade to Kaby Lake maybe an overclock able I5 maybe a regular I5.
The offer in the store is very nice 30% of for their 5th anniversary for being open, and my budget is kinda tight I dont know how far I can stretch it for a more expensive unit.

quest for silence 11-19-2016 06:17 AM

Please link to a local online shop / online price comparator

(BTW our co-forumer Microflop should have reviewed it, and it turned out not good).

Sean13290 11-19-2016 06:29 AM

The price here is 40 euro after discount and where I live technology is more expensive and I cant seem to ind a store that has it in stock.

-The_Mask- 11-19-2016 06:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sean13290 (Post 132937)
My rig is AMD A10 6800K with 8 GB of ram Corsair Dom's platinum a 1 T HDD WD Blue and a GTX 1060 3GB.

You already have it? Because this is some bad combination of components.

quest for silence 11-19-2016 06:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sean13290 (Post 132939)
The price here is 40 euro after discount and where I live technology is more expensive and I cant seem to ind a store that has it in stock.

Please, if you're looking for advice, just link to some local popular/trustable shops/engines which sells PSUs: thanks.

(...I wonder where McSteel is when we need him... :rolleyes: )

Sean13290 11-19-2016 08:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by -The_Mask- (Post 132940)
You already have it? Because this is some bad combination of components.

Ok I have this and as I said in OP I plan to upgrade the platform to Kaby lake in upcoming months.

Now my question s will this PSU be reliable and enough I am not overclockig anything.

-The_Mask- 11-19-2016 08:29 AM

It's a low-end power supply with low performance and low quality and doesn't have support for the new power states from Intel CPU's so don't expect much from it. It would be smart to buy something better.

quest for silence 11-19-2016 09:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sean13290 (Post 132942)
Now my question s will this PSU be reliable and enough I am not overclockig anything.

So, given your question:
Quote:

Originally Posted by quest for silence (Post 132941)
Please, if you're looking for advice, just link to some local popular/trustable shops/engines which sells PSUs: thanks.

Because:
Quote:

Originally Posted by -The_Mask- (Post 132943)
It's a low-end power supply with low performance and low quality and doesn't have support for the new power states from Intel CPU's so don't expect much from it. It would be smart to buy something better.

Is that clear and understandable?

Summarizing that Chieftec is a crappy PSU, and albeit it's not a gutless wonder, you're strongly adviced to look to possible alternatives (which we cannot point you out without knowing what's locally available).

ridgid13579 11-19-2016 10:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by -The_Mask- (Post 132940)
You already have it? Because this is some bad combination of components.

Uh dominator platinum and an a10....

Did op spend all his budget on ram? Upgrading to kaby lake would require new ram, mobo and CPU...


Going back on topic, save up for something better.

Orion 11-19-2016 11:03 AM

Yeah, no offence to the OP but this is one of the worst combination of components I've seen in a long time. Half the price of your processor comes from the integrated GPU, and you're not using it anyway since you have a dedicated one. And the CPU part itself is in turn so weak that you can only use about half the power of GTX 1060.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:25 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © JonnyGURU.com 2000 -