PDA

View Full Version : AMD C-30 Is It 64 bits or 32 bits?



Chess Gator
07-06-2011, 06:42 PM
Hi, I just bought a Toshiba netbook with the AMD C-30 and it does not seem to want to load the Windows 7 64-bit version. It is only recognizing the 32-bit version....so what gives??

I thought the AMD C-30 was a 64 bit CPU!!

What is happening here?

Thank you,

CG

Zero82z
07-06-2011, 07:33 PM
It is indeed a 64-bit CPU. Have you tried installing a different 64-bit OS or using a different install disc for 64-bit Windows 7? You could also try contacting Toshiba support directly and see if they have any advice for you.

Tator Tot
07-06-2011, 10:34 PM
Usually such a matter is related to the Motherboard used.

The CPU is a 64bit CPU though.

p4l1ndr0m3
07-12-2011, 07:45 AM
You are going to have to perform a "clean" install, most likely. If you can, try to reformat and install again.