PDA

View Full Version : 754 Sempron question



Silk_the_Absent1
01-09-2011, 09:05 PM
I have an Asus K8N-E Deluxe sitting here that may or may not work, I'll test it a little later. I also have a couple of socket 754 Sempron processors, namely an SDA2800AIO3BA (http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K8/AMD-Sempron%2064%202800+%20-%20SDA2800AIO3BA%20%28SDA2800BABOX%20-%20SDA2800CVBOX%29.html), and an SDA2600AIO2BA (http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K8/AMD-Sempron%2064%202600+%20-%20SDA2600AIO2BA%20%28SDA2600BABOX%20-%20SDA2600CVBOX%29.html).

The first one, a 2800+ runs at 1.6Ghz, and has 256K of L2 cache, while the second one is a 2600+, same clock speed, 128K L2. Not sure if either of them works, but assuming the motherboard works, I'll test them in it.

I'd like to give the board to my kid brother, it'd be a nice upgrade for him from my old XP-M 2400+ sitting in my old Shuttle AN35N Ultra. He'd still be on his old Radeon 9600 SE, but he doesn't game on his computer, so that's not a big deal. I've got a buttload of DDR400 lying around, so I'll be able to give him 1.5GB in it without a problem, and he's got a pair of 80GB hard drives that will work, so it's really just a question of which processor to use (again, assuming either of them, or the motherboard even work).

So here's my question; is there a way to tell from within the bios if the processor supports x86-64 mode? Both OPNs are ambiguous.

-Adam

allikat
01-09-2011, 10:09 PM
Not usually a way in the BIOS unless it's the oddest BIOS I've ever come across in 20 years of poking around them. But with 1.5GB of memory you don't need 64bit mode, 32bit would be perfect. You only need 64bit if you're planning on using 64bit only apps (of which I don't know any) or if you have over 3GB of memory.

shovenose
01-10-2011, 01:02 AM
the 2800+ is x64, the 2600+ is only x86

McSteel
01-10-2011, 02:06 AM
Yeah, contrary to popular belief, 64bit processing isn't noticeably faster. At least not without some extensive optimizations.

Use the chip with more L2 cache, it really makes a difference.

MrWicked1968
01-10-2011, 07:42 AM
I have a spare SDA2800AIO3BX (http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K8/AMD-Sempron%2064%202800+%20-%20SDA2800AIO3BX%20%28SDA2800BXBOX%29.html) Palermo with E6 LBBWE stepping, and it's confirmed to support 64-bit.

It's been sitting on the shelf in an AMD clamshell for several years now. If you want it, Adam, just PM your address.

Zero82z
01-10-2011, 06:01 PM
I'm pretty certain all S754 CPUs are 64-bit. That platform was designed for the Athlon 64, and the Semprons are just lower-end variations of that design.

Spectre
01-10-2011, 06:12 PM
I'm pretty certain all S754 CPUs are 64-bit. That platform was designed for the Athlon 64, and the Semprons are just lower-end variations of that design.

No a number of sempron's were 32bit, it may have been all of 130nm ones.

Silk_the_Absent1
01-10-2011, 07:12 PM
Can't tell if it's the board, processor, or both. When I bench-build it with either CPU, the power light on the board comes on, but when I jump the power switch pins, the PSU and CPU fans spin briefly, then it stops.

I'll see if I can dig up a speaker to get a beep code, but I doubt I can go much further.

-Adam