PDA

View Full Version : Older Abit MB and slotket



Sammy0033
04-23-2007, 08:49 PM
Hi

I have an Abit VT6X4 (Slot 1) that I would perhaps like to boost a little bit.... if the price it right. My current CPU is 600Mhz. It works fine but a slowpoke nowdays. I could get off ebay a slotket and P3 1.4Ghz for probably $30-40 not including shipping. Not bad. The last BIOS released allowed for a 1Ghz Slot 1 max. The 1.4 is not a Coppermine either, which is what this MB is designed to handle. Should it still work with whatever adjustments need to be made?

Cheers

madmat
04-23-2007, 08:59 PM
I'd doubt it. The tautulins require lower core voltages than coppermines and also won't work with coppermine chipsets so it's questionable if it'll work.

Mad Machinist
04-23-2007, 09:15 PM
I have several coppermine PIII's layin around.....a stack of 800's, a 933, and a 1 gig....really like to keep the one gig....but I'll part with the 933 no prob. Let me know.

MrWicked1968
04-24-2007, 02:30 AM
they also make tualatin adapters for coppermine socket 370. get a slotket and a tualatin adapter and it should work. or you can just settle on the fastest s370 coppermine you can buy.

Jon Gerow
04-24-2007, 05:54 AM
Couldn't you get another motherboard and a CPU for what you'd invest in the slocket and CuMine?

I mean, nothing new.. but you could probably score a board/CPU combo used for about $50 to $60 that would be in the neighborhood of 2 GHz.

Sammy0033
04-25-2007, 03:01 AM
I see... I didnt fully understand how the different slotkets work. After more research I found that there is one that also has the Tualatin adapter built in.

Sammy0033
04-28-2007, 01:32 PM
Well after shopping around, there are some combo deals for new Athlon 64 single core setups (MB, processor, heasink) that arent much more than upgrading the existing one. They are AGP 8x however, which I need to work with a 3D card that I would rather not spend the $400+ to replace. It also requires getting new memory as well. But memory is cheap.

Thanks for the help everyone